PROGRAMME

FRIDAY 9 AUGUST – DAY 1
08:00 – 09:00 Registration
Session 1: Opening
08:15 – 09:30
Chair: Sean Pincus
08:15 – 08:30 Opening and Welcome: Sean Pincus
08:30 – 08:45 Mr Jean Marais – A Patient’s Perspective on Living with Diabetes
08:45 – 08:50 Keynote Introduction: Sean Pincus
08:50 – 09:30 Andrew Clarke Opening Lecture: Keynote Speaker: Prof David Armstrong
Tea and Trade:
09:30 – 10:00
Session 2: Limb Salvage
10:00 – 12:20
Chair: Stuart Alexander
10:00 – 10:25 Dr Nick Kairinos – Title TBC
10:25 – 10:50 Dr Tabie Greyling – Title TBC
10:50 – 11:15 Dr Pieter Botha – Title TBC
11:15 – 11:40 Dr Johan Botha – Title TBC
11:40 – 12:05 Dr Graham McCollum Title TBC
11:50 – 12:00 Q & A
Lunch and Trade:
12:20 – 13:30
Session 3: Arthritis
13:30 – 15:50
Chair: Nadia Dembskey
13:30 – 13:55 Dr Jason Crane – The Orthopaedic Management of the Diabetic Foot
13:55 – 14:20 Dr Ruan Visagie – Title TBC
14:20 – 14:45 Prof Joel Dave – Title TBC
14:45 – 15:10 Prof David Armstrong – Title TBC
15:10 – 15:35 Prof David Marais – Lipid Disorders and the Foot
15:35 – 15:50 Q & A
Tea and Trade:
15:00 – 15:30
Session 3: Panel Discussion
16:20 – 16:50
Panel: Prof David Armstrong; Dr Martin Forlee; Dr Jason Crane
Clinical Criteria for TMA and Avoidance of Post-Surgical Complications
Chair: Brandon Maggen
Session 4: Vascular
16:50 – 18:00
Chair: Brandon Maggen
16:50 – 17:15 Dr Laura Redman – Title TBC
17:15 – 17:40 Dr Martin Forlee – Title TBC
17:40 – 18:00 Q & A
Biennial General Meeting: 17:00 – 18:00
Day 1 Closing
19:00 Onwards:
Welcoming Function
SATURDAY 10 AUGUST 2019 – DAY 2
07:00 – 08:00 Registration
Session 4: Free Paper
08:00 – 10:10
Chair:
08:00 – 08:40 Keynote Speaker: Prof David Armstrong
08:40 – 09:00 Mr Rael Kopinh – Key Aspects in Diabetic Nutrition
09:00 – 09:20 Abstract:
09:20 – 09:40 Abstract:
09:40 – 10:00 Q & A
Tea and Trade:
10:00 – 10:30
Session 5: Free Paper
10:30 – 12:00
Chair:
10:30 – 10:50 Abstract:
10:50 – 11:10 Abstract:
11:10 – 11:30 Abstract:
11:30 – 11:50 Abstract:
11:50 – 12:00 Q & A
Lunch and Trade
12:00 – 13:00
Session 6: Diabetic Biomechanics
13:00 – 15:00
Chair:
13:00 – 13:40 Keynote Speaker: Prof David Armstrong
13:40 – 14:00 Abstract:
14:00 – 14:20 Abstract:
14:20 – 14:40 Abstract
14:40 – 15:00 Q & A
Tea and Trade: 15:00 – 15:30
Session 7: Case Studies and Panel Discussion
15:30 – 17:10
Panel:
15:30 – 16:00 Case Study and Discussion:
16:00 – 16:30 Case Study and Discussion:
16:30 – 17:00 Case Study and Discussion:
Day 2 Closing
Refresh for the Night of the Podiatry Stars Gala Dinner
19:30 Onwards
Gala Dinner
SUNDAY 11 AUGUST 2019 – DAY 3
06:00 – 07:00 Fun Run / Walk Event
07:00 – 08:00 Registration
Session 8: Workshops
08:00 – 11:00
08:00 – 11:00 Revolving every 45 minutes
1. WORKSHOP 2. WORKSHOP
3. WORKSHOP 4. Trade
Tea and Trade
11:00 – 11:30
Session 9: Paediatrics and Ethics
11:30 – 13:50
Chair:
11:30 – 12:10 Ethics:
12:10 – 12:30 Abstract:
12:30 – 12:50 Abstract:
12:50 – 13:50 Ludi Blum Memorial Lecture:Dean Murinik
Day 3 Closing

XL MILLENNIUM CONFERENCE & EVENT MANAGEMENT

LOGISTICS AND CONGRESS ORGANISERS

Linda Benwell – Project Director
Jacqui Bonello – Conference Coordinator
Marcelle Swart – Delegate Registration & Abstract Management

Phone: +27 21 590 7900

Sponsorship/ Exhibition queries: sponsors@pasacongress.co.za
Abstract queries: abstracts@pasacongress.co.za
Registration & General queries: info@pasacongress.co.za
Account payments & queries: accounts@pasacongress.co.za